PDA

View Full Version : FL Slayer + amps?


Demonstray
05-23-2008, 09:41 PM
Does anyone know if you can add amps to the drop-down amp menu in FL Slayer?
I've got virtual amps like Studio Devil and the Wagner Sharp Tube Preamp, but I lost my guitar cord (and don't know how to use it with my computer anyway, I'm a noob) and (as easy as it is to go out and buy another one) it'd be cool if there was a way someone knew of to put virtual amps in a virtual guitar..."feature" in a program.
...Wow, that was really tedious to say.
Anyway, yeah. Anyone got the knowledge of such things?

Lunahorum
05-23-2008, 10:20 PM
no you can't add amps to the drop down amp menu in fl slayer.

You can, however, make the output of slayer go into a virtual amp.

Load in slayer. Link slayer to mixer track K. where K is 1,2,3,4 or w/e
Load in virtual amp on mixer track K.

Done

Demonstray
05-23-2008, 10:50 PM
Whoaaa thar bud.
I'm not even sure how to open the virtual amp...What do I use to open it? And how?
Also, where am I finding the mixer track selection?
Sorry about my ineptitude.

Beatdrop
05-23-2008, 11:23 PM
No no no, "virtual amp" isn't a tool in FL. He's simply referring to VST amp sim plugins, for example Amplitube and Tubebaby. Go look at http://www.kvr-audio.com for more information about VST plugins and to find some amp sims.

Demonstray
05-23-2008, 11:28 PM
That appears to be an advertising website...
And I have DLL files of the virtual amps though. Is there a program I have to get to use those as plugins, or something?

Kanthos
05-24-2008, 02:09 AM
If they're DLLs, they're presumably plugins in some format FL Studio can recognize (been a while since I used it, but I know it at least recognizes VST and DXI plugins). If FL Studio recognizes the plugin DLLs (i.e. knows where they are, and they're not in a format FL Studio doesn't support), you should be able to add one of those effects in a similar way to the way you added Slayer.

Also, KVR does have some ads, yes, but it has a fantastic database of plugins and some good forums. In general, it is *the* place to go for information on plugins unless you know someone on a site like this who has the plugin you're asking about or the manufacturer has good forums on their website.

Demonstray
05-24-2008, 02:34 AM
Okay, I guess I was linked wrong because the link he gave me was a domain-for-sale site.
And my FL Studio 8 came with Slayer, but I can't figure out where to put my amp sims to get them to work.

Lunahorum
05-24-2008, 02:42 AM
ok right click on one of your instruments --> insert --> go to bottom and hit find and refresh (don't click verify one)

They should show up.

You might have to load your virtual amp in an effects slot (in mixer)

Kanthos
05-24-2008, 02:54 AM
Okay, I guess I was linked wrong because the link he gave me was a domain-for-sale site.
And my FL Studio 8 came with Slayer, but I can't figure out where to put my amp sims to get them to work.

Yes, yes you were linked wrong. No dash between kvr and audio in the domain name. Try this (http://www.kvraudio.com/).

Demonstray
05-24-2008, 03:46 AM
Thanks! However, I've put my amp sims in a number of folders including my C:\Program Files\Vstplugins folder (which it chooses by default to search for plugins), and I have no idea where to find them in the program itself so I can actually use them. Anyone got info's for that?

DDRKirby(ISQ)
05-24-2008, 06:28 AM
2nd google result for "fl studio vst plugins"

http://www.flstudio.com/help/html/basics_externalplugins.htm

(b^^)b

TheGuitarHero
05-24-2008, 10:01 AM
THE SLAYER SUCKS.

I was trying to do the same thing as you not too long ago.
you can have a lot more realistic guitar sound using this free soundfont (if you have some kind of distortion software)
http://sound.thasauce.net/sf2/ultimate_guitar_kit_2.rar

extract it into,
\Image-Line\FL Studio 8\Data\Patches\Soundfonts, open FL studio, look for soundfont on the side browser, right click "ultimate guitar kit", and simply add a new channel.

to run it through distortion open the mixer at the top, right click "insert1", click "link selected channels - to this track". Im pretty sure the distorion has to be a VST though... save your VST into, \Image-Line\FL Studio 8\Plugins\VST.
to load the distortion, click on the first input on the right of the mixer. if you dont see your distortion plugin click "more..." at the top. then when the window pops up hit "refresh" at the bottom. you should see your plugin highlighted in red. check the box to activate it. just click the first input on the mixer, load your plugin and your all set!

1makes2
05-25-2008, 05:59 AM
8 step instructions to make fl find your amp sim. and how to use it with slayer DON'T SKIP ANY STEPS


1.) ok to find the folder the amp sim is in go to OPTIONS --> FILE SETTINGS,

2.) click on one of the folders that is blank, and find the folder that the amp sim is in.

NEXT,

3.) click on your slayer channel. in that grey box that appears, in the upper right hand corner there is a box with two dashes in it. make it so it says a number(this is assigning it to a mixer channel.)

4.)open up the mixer. click on the channel that you assigned the slayer to.

5.)on the right side of the mixer theres a series of drop down menu's (these are your inserts.) click on one of the drop down menus and click on MORE.

6.)at the bottom of this window theres a box that says MORE (or something like that) click on this and choose FAST SCAN. this should find the plugin in the menu. keep window open

7.) find your plug in in the list and make sure its checked. close this window

8.) finally, click on the drop down menu in the mixer again and choose your plugin!

hope this helps.

copyright 1makes2 2008
all piracys will be shat upon

Zephyr
05-26-2008, 09:56 PM
If you have any more trouble with this then I'd recommend you watch a few tutorials or something just to help understand how a DAW (specifically fruity loops in this case) works, fool around a little bit and try to learn how channels/vst's/vsti's work in the program, it will be tough to do too much of anything productive without this knowledge.

Lunahorum
05-27-2008, 12:51 AM
yes slayer does suck btw.

Hellwilliam
06-08-2008, 04:41 PM
yes slayer does suck btw.
All of these guitar simulations do. Anybody have any luck getting a realistic guitar sound? I have Slayer 2, also and it is better, but still nto good.

Lunahorum
06-08-2008, 09:14 PM
you are better off getting some soundfonts or maybe you should shell out for prominy LPC or something like that. Zircon, Sixto, and Wilbert are coming out with a guitar library soon.

Yoozer
06-08-2008, 09:46 PM
Yeah.

Buy a guitar. Learn how to play it. Not only are they ridiculously cheap compared to new synths or plugins, it's also not complete rocket science to learn the skill, and it's good to expand your horizons.

I'll be getting an electric from a friend tomorrow and if it works out I'm going to get something that costs more than this borrowed thingy.

Demonstray
06-09-2008, 02:00 AM
Yeah.

Buy a guitar. Learn how to play it. Not only are they ridiculously cheap compared to new synths or plugins, it's also not complete rocket science to learn the skill, and it's good to expand your horizons.

I'll be getting an electric from a friend tomorrow and if it works out I'm going to get something that costs more than this borrowed thingy.
I have a Fender Squier, I just can't play it. I'm a keyboardist, see, and inevitably a shitty guitarist. The most I can play on it is the Duke Nukem 3D theme song.

Demonstray
06-20-2008, 02:25 AM
Okay, now that I have functional virtual amps and am relatively happy with them, I'm looking for virtual amps (or any guitar simulation) that can...well...play lower notes. On my 61-note keyboard, the virtual amps play from my low E to the high D, and I sometimes use my transposition to lower my key sounds...but it doesn't work with these. Anyone got some helpful info on this?