ANNUAL FUNDRAISER!! Help us take OCR to the next level by supporting us on patreon

Sponsors: Bart Verbeek, Cynical Brit, Matt (aka Antidragon), Michael Beauchamp, Wesley "Bahamut" Cho.. + hundreds of supporters! Thanks!!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2012, 03:03 AM
Diodes's Avatar
Diodes Diodes is offline
Amy
Red Mage (+400)
OC ReMix Artist Profile
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northern Virginia/DC Metro area
Reorg patterns and distorted sample

Two questions, or rather, a question and a problem:

1. How do you easily reorganize patters in FL 10? I am looking at the list in the F8 menu on the left, and I see how you can "move up" or "move down" individually, manually, but is there an easier way? Also the list in the F6 menu, but it's about the same.

2. For some reason, it is distorting some of my samples when I load them. I make a new sampler or audio clip, and load the sample, and then it sounds very distorted. Whether I use it in a pattern, or in the channel settings if i click on the waveform. It sounds all messed up and consistently messed up in the same way. Example:

Original sample: http://diotrans.com/random/ohhsample.wav
Distorted (I rendered a pattern with it): http://diotrans.com/random/ohhrender.mp3

It isn't consistent; most of the samples loaded correctly but then it was like I couldn't get any of the OHHs to sound normal. I am sad. I would like to use OHHs.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links

Please register to remove the above advertisement.
  #2  
Old 04-23-2012, 05:18 AM
Meteo Xavier's Avatar
Meteo Xavier Meteo Xavier is offline
Songs of Light and Darkness Asst. Director, Impulse Composer
Strider Hiryu (+5000)
OC ReMix Artist Profile
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Good lord, you too? The same thing was just happening to me (and not on FL Studio 10).

We're you trying to load Vengeance samples, by chance?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2012, 05:52 PM
Diodes's Avatar
Diodes Diodes is offline
Amy
Red Mage (+400)
OC ReMix Artist Profile
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northern Virginia/DC Metro area
Yes. Vengeance. >.>

Last edited by Diodes; 04-23-2012 at 05:52 PM. Reason: misspelling
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2012, 06:14 PM
Meteo Xavier's Avatar
Meteo Xavier Meteo Xavier is offline
Songs of Light and Darkness Asst. Director, Impulse Composer
Strider Hiryu (+5000)
OC ReMix Artist Profile
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Well, just try it again. Mine went away as soon as I started up a different project.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2012, 05:05 AM
Diodes's Avatar
Diodes Diodes is offline
Amy
Red Mage (+400)
OC ReMix Artist Profile
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northern Virginia/DC Metro area
OK Palpable gave me a suggestion that fixed the problem:

On the sample settings box, under time stretching, right click the "time" dial and select (none). I thought there was some kind time stretch thing going on, but I was looking in the drop-down box next to that and not finding any "none" option. Many thanks Vinnie, it works now!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2012, 06:26 AM
zircon's Avatar
zircon zircon is online now
Andrew Aversa, Balance and Ruin Director, Voices of the Lifestream Director
Sheng Long (+10000)
OC ReMix Artist Profile
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Baltimore
Fun fact: The reason that happens is because some samples have built-in tempo data. FL reads this data weirdly sometimes and tries to stretch the sample to match the project tempo. You WANT this to happen for things like drumloops, but not oneshots.
__________________
Original albums, tutorials, videos, free music at zirconMusic

Kontakt samples for composers & remixers: Impact Soundworks

My music gear recommendations for $99 or less!

twitter | facebook | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2012, 06:51 AM
DDRKirby(ISQ)'s Avatar
DDRKirby(ISQ) DDRKirby(ISQ) is offline
Red Mage (+400)
OC ReMix Artist Profile
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Send a message via AIM to DDRKirby(ISQ) Send a message via Yahoo to DDRKirby(ISQ) Send a message via Skype™ to DDRKirby(ISQ)
Quote:
Originally Posted by zircon View Post
Fun fact: The reason that happens is because some samples have built-in tempo data. FL reads this data weirdly sometimes and tries to stretch the sample to match the project tempo. You WANT this to happen for things like drumloops, but not oneshots.
Ahhhh that makes sense. I've already memorized some of the samples that this happens to because I use them frequently, but never thought of why it actually occurred in the first place...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2012, 07:02 AM
zircon's Avatar
zircon zircon is online now
Andrew Aversa, Balance and Ruin Director, Voices of the Lifestream Director
Sheng Long (+10000)
OC ReMix Artist Profile
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Baltimore
Another fun fact. Some samples have built in PITCH data which will also mess things up on playback. To fix this, go to the Misc tab and look at the mini keyboard. This is where you can set the root pitch/transposition. Simply right click on the space above the C5 key to reset.
__________________
Original albums, tutorials, videos, free music at zirconMusic

Kontakt samples for composers & remixers: Impact Soundworks

My music gear recommendations for $99 or less!

twitter | facebook | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-25-2012, 12:17 PM
DDRKirby(ISQ)'s Avatar
DDRKirby(ISQ) DDRKirby(ISQ) is offline
Red Mage (+400)
OC ReMix Artist Profile
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Send a message via AIM to DDRKirby(ISQ) Send a message via Yahoo to DDRKirby(ISQ) Send a message via Skype™ to DDRKirby(ISQ)
Also good to know! Though, I can only recall ever running into that once, I think.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-10-2012, 04:25 PM
Cash's Avatar
Cash Cash is offline
Jim Hebert
Tanooki Mario (+1500)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by diotrans View Post
1. How do you easily reorganize patters in FL 10? I am looking at the list in the F8 menu on the left, and I see how you can "move up" or "move down" individually, manually, but is there an easier way? Also the list in the F6 menu, but it's about the same.
I've been wondering the same thing. The keyboard shortcut shown in the F6 menu control+shift+up only selects a different pattern. I tried it in the browser, F8, and I got it to move the pattern, but not always. It only seems to work occasionally. Maybe you'll have better luck.

I also looked in the help files, and searched on Google, but couldn't find another way. You might get better results asking on the Image-Line forums.
__________________

Alias: Cash and Change | SoundCloud | Twitter | Facebook
Check out this Kickstarter: Bacon Man: An Adventure

Last edited by Cash; 05-10-2012 at 05:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.