PDA

View Full Version : GPO with FL


GarretGraves
09-06-2009, 06:58 AM
Im using Garritan Personal Orchestra in FL. I got it to work but in order to use more than one instrument I gotta make several individual channels. If I make too many, FL crashes. Is there anyway to just use the 8 "slots" in GPO for FL without having to do this?

Zephyr
09-07-2009, 05:09 AM
Of course! Open up the GPO window, in the top right you should see a green LCD, set that port number to something (it doesn't matter what) now insert a midi-out channel, set the midi out port to the same number as GPO, now that midi out will send messages to GPO. Set the individual channel numbers per instrument in GPO, then make a midi out channel for each one and set the channel numbers in those accordingly. Now just use the midi outs as if they were the GPO instrument. To send the output to different mixer inserts, make sure "Enable multiple outs" is turned on in the wrapper settings, good luck! Hope that helps.

GarretGraves
09-07-2009, 05:33 AM
Thanks! Im gonna figure out how to do that. I know how to set the outputs on the GPO. It's FL i keep hitting barriers with. But i'll give it a go. Thanks!

Oh I dont give myself enough credit. I figured it out. thanks!